Saturn Spot
 

 


Go Back   Saturn Spot > Community > General Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2015, 12:39 AM   #1
Ebony 4nd Ivory
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 8
Default actron cp9185


so I managed to get one of these cp9185 actron scanners for under $100. It turns on and seems to function correctly but it keeps telling me "Tool must be powered by vehicle" whenever I try to select anything like read codes or drive cycle. Does anyone here have experience with this as to why this is happening?

__________________
2001 SC2
1998 3.8L Camaro, with an M90.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ebony 4nd Ivory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 05:18 AM   #2
derfderf
Senior Member
 
derfderf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Out on the Tiles
Posts: 624
Default

Yes.

Most of these tools are powered through the diagnostic port of the vehicle for reading codes, erasing codes and capturing data.
This one also has an internal battery. Offline processing/review of captured info is likely powered by the device's own battery.
Wouldn't think it comes with it's own battery installed unless it is powered off a CR2032 coinlike battery. Check owner's manual.
_____
If you're getting this message while hooked to the diiag port, it means there is no power to the port and the unit runs off power from the port while performing diagnostic.
To ensure power to the diag port, you need to have the key turned to the "ON" position (do not have to start car)

Then plug tool into diag port; it will boot up to a main screen and you select where to go from there. Or it may already be at a main screen from running on battery....
__________________
derf/PA
97 SC2 ~253K

95 SC2 ~235K +/running-- "All in the Family"

Last edited by derfderf; 10-03-2015 at 05:23 AM..
derfderf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 01:15 PM   #3
Ebony 4nd Ivory
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 8
Default

So heres the thing. When I plug it into the OBDII port it does turn on, which would lead me to belive there is power to the port, but it still tells me it needs to be hooked to the vehicles power. It does have the ability to have a cigarette lighter adaptor hooked into it for power but I did not get that cable with it. perhaps I could find one.

This is so strange.
__________________
2001 SC2
1998 3.8L Camaro, with an M90.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ebony 4nd Ivory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 05:58 AM   #4
goaliemo
Community Moderator
 
goaliemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Northshore, Louisiana
Posts: 1,243
Default

You probably have a blown fuse. I know in my Ion the port would power it, but not allow it to read it because of a fuse.
__________________
Billy, Louisiana
03 Ion-1 Sedan (Topanga)
06 Ion Redline- HPTuned, still slow.
92 SL1-Sold
04 Ion
goaliemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 09:55 PM   #5
sc2sick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: St. Paul
Posts: 129
Default

Is it too late to return it?

AmazonAmazon
More features and WAY cheaper.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
owner
http://sixthsphere.com/showthread.php/89737 - Current build thread
sc2sick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:31 AM.

© 2006 - 2016 CrowdGather | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community

 

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.