Saturn Spot
 

 


Go Back   Saturn Spot > Saturn Modifications > Audio Modifications


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2007, 11:31 AM   #1
SouthPole1989
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Charlotte, FL
Posts: 1,008
Default Sub amp


ok i am looking for a new amp for my subs cause us amps doesn't make one that meets everything i need. ( i need 1k rms at 2ohms and 1500 at 1 ohm)

so here is what i am thinkings.

sound stream pca1500d
Mtx TA81001
hifionics BXi 2006D

if you suggest a amp it can't be more then 400 cause that is my budget for the subs, since with subs you can't hear to much difference but the efficiency is what seprates every thing.

SouthPole1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 10:29 PM   #2
Sega Saturn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 125
Default Re: Sub amp

Quote:
Originally Posted by SouthPole1989
effecity
lol j/k. Anyway I have always been a huge soundsteam fan, hifonics too, but they dont get the rep they deserve.
Sega Saturn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 01:04 AM   #3
Satyllac
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,677
Default

I bought my MTX Thunder1501D for $220, used of course. Gotta love Craigslist.

It puts out a clean (unclipped) 1,400W RMS into 2 Ohms as measured by my oscilloscope and calculations (well, it could if my alternator was powerful enough). Only thing is, they're not 1 Ohm stable unless you modify the circuitry a bit. Easy to do, but kind of a pain that it needs to be modded. The newer MTX amps can run at 1 Ohm from the factory as far as I know.
__________________
-Randy
Satyllac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 03:25 AM   #4
SouthPole1989
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Charlotte, FL
Posts: 1,008
Default

it shouldn't get that power depraid from my set up that i am going for. i think i might go with Mtx TA81001 cause right now i the type r for the subs and when i do switch over to the se 12 like in a couple of months i don't want to have to buy another amp it is bad enough that my current amp that is rated at 1000rms can't seem to blow a 40 amp fuse that i had in my power line to test around where the wattage was,
SouthPole1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:28 AM.

© 2006 - 2016 CrowdGather | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community

 

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.