Saturn Spot
 

 


Go Back   Saturn Spot > Saturn Modifications > Audio Modifications


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2007, 06:29 PM   #1
SouthPole1989
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Charlotte, FL
Posts: 1,008
Default relay question


hi, i am thinking adding another amp to my system so i figured i would need a relay ( this will be my third amp), so i was wondering if i could use the 12v + for my amp for the 12v + for the relay and use the 12v - from my amp for the ground.

SouthPole1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 10:14 AM   #2
Satyllac
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,677
Default

Yep, shouldn't cause any problems.

That's what I did on an ex-g/f's install.
__________________
-Randy
Satyllac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 01:30 PM   #3
SouthPole1989
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Charlotte, FL
Posts: 1,008
Default

ok cool.
SouthPole1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:51 PM.

© 2006 - 2016 CrowdGather | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community

 

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.