Saturn Spot
 

 


Go Back   Saturn Spot > Saturn Model & Technical Discussion > Saturn S-Series > Saturn S-Series - Technical


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2009, 02:30 AM   #1
NewHampGirl
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default HELP!! I tried installing after market stereo and now my 1999 Saturn SL2 WONT CRANK!!


Let me start by saying....I have read lots of threads about "car not cranking" but none had to do with stereo install..It was very informative though, you guys definetly know what your talking about and pray you can help me in my time of need..

I just bought a used 1999 Saturn SL2, automatic, no radio in car, so I decided to install a stereo I had in the garage, I will explain in detail what I did so maybe someone knows what happened..

I cut the black ground wire from saturn harness and attached to my stereo, I heard some static from speakers so I knew I was on the right track, then I "stupidly" cut the rest of the wires from harness as there wasn't alot of room to do one wire at a time hook up without them all being loose..(( trust me after reading the threads I realize how stupid it is to cut original wire harness)) I started attaching the wires that go to my stereo and then I checked to see if stereo working, and it wasn't so I decided to crank the engine to not drain battery while tinkering with wires, NO CRANK... I thought that I had just drained the brand new battery, so I put it on a charge overnight and still this morning no crank, even though the battery is fully charged... When I turn the key, I get all the dash lights on as usual I hear a click at center console, but the engine doesn't crank at all, I checked all the "ignition fuses" they are all ok, Is there something that I may have tripped when I cut all the stereo wires? oh by the way, I hooked all the wires back up and still no start, now on this car it has "2" brown wires, and "2" yellow wires, and of course since I just went in and started chopping I am not sure which one goes to which , I tried switching the yellow ones around and still no start...
Can anyone help???
Thank you in advance, I surely pray I am not the only idiot that has cut the original factory stereo harness and someone knows how to fix it..
Laurie in NH
Tig988@aol.com

NewHampGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 02:50 AM   #2
Ssicarman
Senior Member
 
Ssicarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,706
Default

Welcome to the Board.

Check all of the fuses in the incar fuse block. Pay extra attention to the body or chime fuses. If they are all ok then check all of tghe ones in the underhood fuse block.
Most likely the problem is in the incar fuse block.
__________________
A lousy day in Paradise is still a day in Paradise.
Ssicarman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 02:54 PM   #3
NewHampGirl
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Thank YOU, Thank YOU, Thank YOU

Thank YOU, Thank YOU, Thank YOU, that was exactly what it was , I knew it was something simple, just enough to drive me crazy, I am very novice at the whole car stereo install, and I do believe I will go find stereo harness's before I install any more..lol

again thank you so much..
Laurie
NewHampGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 12:00 AM   #4
Ssicarman
Senior Member
 
Ssicarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,706
Default

You're welcome.

Glad that you got it fixed.
__________________
A lousy day in Paradise is still a day in Paradise.
Ssicarman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 01:28 PM   #5
redhotftw!
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 189
Default

and in the future, you never, ever do wiring with the battery connected. even with fuses, its still possible to fry a wiring harness
redhotftw! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 04:44 AM   #6
RC1488
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redhotftw! View Post
and in the future, you never, ever do wiring with the battery connected. even with fuses, its still possible to fry a wiring harness
Why comment on such an old thread?
__________________
Present: '95 SC2 '97 SL2 Auto '01 SC1 Man '02 SL1 Man
Past: '94 SL2 Man '95 SL2 Man '95 SL2 Man '97 SL2 Man '98 SL2 Auto '99 SL2 Auto
RC1488 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 02:46 AM   #7
Eli47
Member
 
Eli47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 72
Default

Because even old threads contain new information for new users of older models, such as this case.
There are dedicated wiring harnesses to connect to the factory plug from the car, into a new after market radio.
to find out which accessories your Saturn needs go to Metra Electronics and use the on-line guide.
__________________
E.C wuz here
Eli47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 12:49 AM   #8
jayg9219
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I did the same exact thing to the same car your not the only idiot out there lol and thanks soo much Ssicarman I blew the chime fuse just fixed it thanks to you and the first song my new radio played was another brick in the wall (we don't need no education) oohh the irony
jayg9219 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 12:37 AM   #9
Skutt
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 42
Default

I just had the same thing happen on my 97' SC2. The previous owner cut the wires to the stereo and when I got the car the original stereo was in but not working. Checking things out I found the cut wires. All the wires in the stereo harness so I hooked them all back up. Now I am having the same problem, no crank when I try to start the car. I have checked all the fuses that have anything to do with the ignition and they are all good. I will go back out now and check all fuses, chime and such.

Commenting on old threads is good because it's not an old problem to everyone every day. Someone, somewhere is bound to run into the same problem.
Skutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 01:21 AM   #10
Onearmedbandit86
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mobile al
Posts: 83
Default

There is never a good reason to cut factory harness to install a radio...out cars use a standard gm radio plug.any decent parts store has it in stock for less than 15 bucks sometimes as low as 5 bucks...Walmart even carrys them but they rape you on price.
Onearmedbandit86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:58 PM.

© 2006 - 2016 CrowdGather | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community

 

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.