Saturn Spot
 

 


Go Back   Saturn Spot > Saturn Model & Technical Discussion > Saturn S-Series


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2010, 06:49 PM   #1
Saturn98sl1K1D
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11
Default Reset computer?


Hi all

Does any one knows how to rest a computer?

I have a 98 SL1,..

Thanks

Saturn98sl1K1D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 08:35 PM   #2
Onearmedbandit86
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mobile al
Posts: 85
Default

Unhook the battery for a few minutes
Onearmedbandit86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 08:37 PM   #3
Saturn98sl1K1D
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11
Default

Cool, I will try that,

thanks!
Saturn98sl1K1D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 01:14 AM   #4
Ssicarman
Community Manager
 
Ssicarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,725
Default

What is it that you are trying to do?
__________________
A lousy day in Paradise is still a day in Paradise.
Ssicarman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 01:22 AM   #5
Saturn98sl1K1D
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11
Default

For some weird reason, every time I use my wipers even just for one use, it wont stop wiping. I have to close the engine in order for them to stop. It is super annoying.

So I enquired about on a few websites and one guy said to reset the computer, so I will try that, hopefully it will work.
Saturn98sl1K1D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 12:10 PM   #6
Onearmedbandit86
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mobile al
Posts: 85
Default

My wifes car did that.all i did was get another switch from the pull a part.
Onearmedbandit86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 10:56 PM   #7
Saturn98sl1K1D
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11
Default

Onearmedbandit86,.. when your referring to the "switch", are you talking about the whole mechanism on the steering wheel?
Saturn98sl1K1D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 09:42 PM   #8
Onearmedbandit86
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mobile al
Posts: 85
Default

Yes sorry for not making that clear.lol
Onearmedbandit86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 04:35 PM   #9
IrishPrince1759
Member
 
IrishPrince1759's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 38
Default

you can also reset your computer by turning the car off and pumping the breaks 3 times, i had a check engine light on cuz i put a short ram in my car and it wasn't reading the O2 sensor correctly, turned off the car, pumped the breaks 3 times, turned it back on, and check engine light went away for good, started reading it as a normal function
__________________
Irish Prince
IrishPrince1759 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 05:38 PM   #10
Saturn98sl1K1D
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks guys for your reply, I got it done at the garage, they changed the motor(s) and the "switch"

I wanted to do it myself but due to the fact that winter is here and I need my car to go to work, I wanted it to be done asap and I haven't had the time to do it myself. So my mechanic did for me. He said he had to remove the entire dashboard.

Cost me a s@#$t load but at least its all done, and I'm good for a while.

My Check Engine light is still on but that's probably because of my straight pipe. I will do the brake trick to see if it will work,...

Thanks again.
Saturn98sl1K1D is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
computer, reset

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:17 PM.

© 2006 - 2014 CrowdGather | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | A member of the Crowdgather Forum Community

 

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.